You are here

School schedule

Schedule as PDF (in Russian).

June, 26 (Sunday)

Arrival, settlement, accommodation.

June, 27 (Monday)

Time Auditory Event Materials
9:00—10:00 238 Participants registration
10:00—10:25 238 School Opening OGG1
10:30—11:30 238 Lecture Vladimir Voevodin (RAS corresponding member, CMC MSU professor) Highly scalable systems: applications, computation OGG1
11:40—12:40 238 Lecture Alexander Antonov (PhD, RCC MSU Senior Researcher) MSU supercomputer complex. Architecture and software infrastructure of Lomonosov and Chebyshev supercomputers. Main metrics of parallel program efficiency and scalability OGG1
12:40—14:00 Lunch
14:00—15:30 2nd floor, near 238 Travel to TV station
16:00—18:00 TV station Lecture Vladimir Voevodin (RAS corresponding member, CMC MSU professor) Lecture topic is determined

June, 28 (Tuesday)

Time Auditory Event Materials
9:00—10:20 238 Lecture Viktor Kryukov (PhD, CMC MSU Professor) Heterogeneous computational systems programs development automation OGG1
10:30—11:50 238 Lecture Alexander Pershikov (IBM) Prospects of supercomputer systems OGG1
12:00—13:20 238 Lecture Irina Fedulova (PhD, IBM) X10 programming language PDF OGG WebM OGV
13:20—15:00 Lunch
15:00—16:20 238 Lecture Anton Korzh (T-platforms) Parallel programming models for distributed shared memory systems and its implementation on MSU supercomputers OGG WebM OGV
16:30—17:30 238 Lecture Nina Popova (PhD, CMC MSU docent) MSU supercomputer complex/ Architecture and software infrastructure os IBM BlueGene/P. Scalable applications development features OGG WebM OGV
17:40—18:20 238 Discussion of project tasks representatives of CMC MSU, RCC MSU, NVIDIA, Intel, T-platforms
18:30—20:00 515 Master-class Alexey Salnikov, Dmitry Andreev, Anton Korzh, Sergey Zhumatiy Organization of supercomputer user workflow

June, 29 (Wednesday)

Time Auditory Event Materials
9:00—10:20 515 Project work responsibles: Alexey Salnikov, Dmitry Andreev, Ekaterina Glazkova, RCC MSU representative
10:30—11:50 238 Lecture Nikolay Sakharnykh (NVIDIA) New features of CUDA 4.0 PDF OGG WebM OGV
12:00—13:20 238 Lecture Nikolay Sakharnykh (NVIDIA) GPU programs profiling and optimisation PDF OGG WebM OGV
13:20—15:00 Lunch
15:00—16:20 238 Lecture Dmitry Mikushin (NVIDIA) Multi-GPU programming PDF Samples OGG WebM OGV
16:30—17:50 238 Lecture Andrew Adinets (PhD, RCC MSU) Extensible languages and HPC programming PDF Samples OGG WebM OGV
18:00—20:00 515 Project work responsibles: Alexey Salnikov, Dmitry Andreev, Ekaterina Glazkova, RCC MSU representative

June, 30 (Thursday)

Time Auditory Event Materials
9:00—10:20 238 Lecture E. A. Kurin (director of “GEOLAB” company) High performance computing in seismic exploration PDF PPT OGG WebM OGV
10:30—11:30 238 Lecture Anton Pankratov (PhD, CMC MSU docent) Development of effective parallel algorithms with Intel technologies. Parallel algorithms for spectral analysis PDF PPT OGG WebM OGV
11:35—11:55 238 Lecture Igor Odintsov (Intel) Intel OGG
12:05—13:30 238 Lecture Dmitry Kuzmin (Intel) Intel tools for parallel programming PDF OGG WebM OGV
13:30—15:00 Lunch
15:00—16:20 238 Lecture Dmitry Sergeev (Intel) Introduction to Intel toolkit: compiler — vectorisation basics PDF OGG WebM OGV
16:30—17:50 515 Master-class Dmitry Kuzmin (Intel) Intel tools for parallel programming PDF OGG WebM OGV
18:00—20:00 515 Project work responsibles: Alexey Salnikov, Dmitry Andreev, Ekaterina Glazkova, RCC MSU representative

July, 1 (Friday)

Time Auditory Event Materials
9:00—10:50 515 Seminar project managers, school participants Discussion of projects' states
11:00—12:30 238 Lecture Bernd Mohr, Jülich Supercomputing Centre Principles and Practice of Application Performance Measurement and Analysis on Parallel Systems: Terminology and Methodology PDF OGG
12:30—14:00 Lunch
14:00—15:30 238 Lecture Bernd Mohr, Jülich Supercomputing Centre Principles and Practice of Application Performance Measurement and Analysis on Parallel Systems: Practical Performance Analysis and Tuning PDF OGG WebM OGV
15:45—17:30 515 Practice Bernd Mohr, Jülich Supercomputing Centre Scalasca: A Scalable Portable Performance Measurement and Analysis Toolset PDF
18:00—20:00 515 Project work responsibles: Alexey Salnikov, Dmitry Andreev, Ekaterina Glazkova, RCC MSU representative

July, 2 (Saturday)

Time Auditory Event Materials
9:00—12:30 515 Preparation of project reports
12:30—14:00 Lunch
14:00—16:00 238 Project report presentations
16:00—18:00 238 Closing ceremony
1 Audiofile fas recording artefacts.